Program

September 8th 2016. Thursday

I. Morning session: Workshop
Center for Experimental Medicine, Medical University of Silesia in Katowice, 4 Medyków St, 40-752 Katowice

Good practice in behavioral experiments for biomedical research; experiment design and procedure preparation; most commonly used behavioral tests; how to properly conduct experiment

 

10:00 a.m. -1:00 p.m. - Paweł Boguszewski, Department of Neurophysiology, Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology, Warsaw, Poland

1:00-2:00 p.m. - Lunch

II. Afternoon session: Workshop

Center for Experimental Medicine, Medical University of Silesia in Katowice, 4 Medyków St, 40-752 Katowice

Data collection and data analysis in a nutshell; frequent pitfalls, mistakes and errors - and how to avoid them

2:00-5:00 p.m. - Albert Willemsen, M.Sc. Noldus Information Technology bv, Wageningen, Netherlands

 5:30 p.m. - Shuttle bus for workshop participants (to Hotel STOK, Wisła)

8:00 p.m. - Welcome dinner

Hotel STOK - Wisła, 52 Jawornik St. 

 
September 9th 2016. Friday
I. Morning session.Rodent models I

Sexual behavior as a model in behavioral research; abnormal development of monoaminergic neurons implicated in mood fluctuations and bipolar disorder; predatory aggression and violence in rats; a mouse model for Down syndrome

 

9:00-9:30 a.m. - Maria del Mar Dierssen Sotos, Centre for Genomic Regulation, Barcelona, Spain:

The challenge of understanding intellectual disability in Down syndrome

9:30-10:00 a.m. - Claude Brodsky, Ben Gurion University, Negev, Israel:Abnormal development of monoaminergic neurons is implicated in mood fluctuations and bipolar disorder
10:00-10:30 a.m. - Christopher Pryce, Preclinical Laboratory for Translational Research into Affective Disorders (PLaTRAD), Switzerland:

Mouse models for the study of behavioural states corresponding to RDoC psychopathologies

 

10:45-11:00 a.m. - Coffee break

 

11:00-11:30 a.m. - Michał Biały, Department of Experimental and Clinical Physiology, Medical University of Warsaw. Poland:

The socio-sexual activity of male rat as a model of appetitive behavior
 11:30-12:00 a.m. - Dick Jaarsma, Department of Neuroscience, Netherlands, Rotterdam:

An automated horizontal ladder for locomotion analysis in mice

I. Morning session. Neuropharmacology

Behavioral methods in pharmacological research on transgenic mice in models of neuronal diseases such as schizophrenia, anxiety disorders, autism; interaction between brain, gut and microbiome and how it applies to stress and immune-related disorders, including irritable bowel syndrome, obesity and neurodevelopmental disorders; metastasis and BBB

 

9:00-9:30 a.m. - Michał Toborek, Miller School of Medicine, University of Miami

Running interference: physical activity prevents methamphetamine-induced aberrant neurogenesis

9:30-10:00 a.m. - Natalia Pawlas, Institute of Occupational Medicine and Environmental Health

New psychoactive substances Nowe substancje psychoaktywne

10:00-10:30 a.m.John Oberdick, Department of Neuroscience, The Ohio State University:

Developing a preventive pharb macotherapy for neonatal abstinence syndrome

 

10:45-11:00 a.m. - Coffee break

 

11:00-11:30 a.m.Elena Wenzler, TSE-System Inc

New Insights in Behavioral Phenotyping: tools and instrumentations

11:30-12:00 a.m. - Miłosz Gołyszny - Department of Pharmacology, Medical University of Silesia, Katowice

Behavioral and endocrine alterations induced in adult Wistar rats by early life stress.

12:30-1:30 p.m. - Lunch

1:30-2:30 p.m. - Poster session

II. Afternoon session. Behavioral research in human and other primates

Cognitive abilities and communication in primates; eye-tracking methods in human; impact of exercise during pregnancy on the next generation; amygdala-orbitofrontal interactions in primates: approach-avoidance decision making; bilingual learning vs. brain plasticity

 

2:30-3:00 p.m. - Bert Timmermans, School of Psychology, King's College Aberdeen. UK:

Dual interactive eye tracking with virtual avatars: Interaction dynamics predicting behavioral outcomes

3:00-3:30 p.m. - Alicja Niedźwiecka, Neurocognitive Development Lab, Faculty of Psychology, University of Warsaw, Poland:

Parent-infant interactions and infant cognitive development

 

 

3:45-4:00 p.m. - Coffee break

 

4:00-4:30 p.m. - Przemyslaw Tomalski, Neurocognitive Development Lab and Developmental Psychology Unit, Faculty of Psychology, University of Warsaw, Poland:

Measuring and training attention control in infancy with eye-tracking

4:30-5:00 p.m. - Hayley Ash, University of Stirling, UK

The long-term impact of infant rearing background on the affective state of common mermosets (Callithrix jacchus).

II. Afternoon session. Noah’s Ark

Cognitive abilities and affective states in flock; personality of horses; the origin of cognitive patterns in bears; spatial behavior and learning in reptiles; communication abilities and self-awareness in elephants and dolphins; cognitive abilities and intelligence in fish; vision in Drosophila

 

5:00-5:30 p.m. - Anna Wilkinson, Univeristy of Lincoln, UKCold-blooded cognition: comparisons across classes.

5:30-6:00 p.m. - Jennifer Vonk, Oakland Univeristy, USA:

Bear-ly scratching the surface of Bear Cognition.
6:00-6:30 p.m. - Alex Mauss, Max Planck Institute of Neurobiology, Martinsried, Germany:

Neural mechanisms underlying flow-field selectivity and visually guided course control in "Drosophila".

Special lecture:

 

7:00-8:00 p.m. - Chris de Zeeuw, Erasmus University Rotterdam, Erasmus Medical Center (MC), Rotterdam, Netherlands: Cerebellar Modules and Learning Rules

8:00 p.m. - Barbecue evening
 
September 10th 2016. Saturday
I. Morning session. Rodent models II

Vasopressin signaling and stress hormones in rats, pathophysiology of autism; neuroanatomical and neurochemical correlates of cognitive processing bias (such as optimism/pessimism) in animal models

 

9:00-9:30 a.m. - Gernot Riedel, University of Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Inter- versus intra-laboratory comparison of home cage behaviour

9:30-10:00 a.m. - John Oberdick, Department of Neuroscience, The Ohio State University:The L7 gene and control of emotional behaviors by the cerebellum

10:00-10:30 a.m. - Karl Schilling, Institute of Anatomy, Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität, Bonn, Germany:
Quantifying and interpreting behavior: making sensible use of basic statistics

 

10:45-11:00 - Coffee break

 

11:00-11:30 a.m. - Paweł Boguszewski, Department of Neurophysiology, Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology, Warsaw, Poland

Contemporary social interaction paradigms in behavioral neuroscience

11:30-12:00 a.m. - Ewelina Knapska, Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology, Warsaw, Poland:

How to study neuronal correlates of emotional contagion in rats?

I. Morning session. Neurorehabilitation

Drugs supporting rehabilitation after stroke; new therapy methods of hand disability after stroke; virtual reality in treatment of neurological diseases; OUN diseases: Alzheimer disease, Parkinson, multiple sclerosis

 

9:00-9:30 a.m. - Jacek Jurkojć, Faculty of Biomedical Engineering, Silesian University of Technology, Poland

Virtual reality as future of modern rehabilitation

9:30-10:00 a.m.Andrzej Małecki, I. Garbowska The Academy of Physical Education in Katowice

Rahabilitation of patients with central nervous system dysfunctions with multimedia and virtual reality

10:00-10:30 a.m.Iwona Sarzyńska-Długosz, 2nd Department of Neurology, Neurorehabilitation Ward, Institute of Psychiatry and Neurology, Warsaw, Poland

Multimodal sensory stimulation in severe disorders of consciousness

 

10:45-11:00 - Coffee break

 

11:00-11:30 a.m.Marek Łos , Dept. Clinical & Experimental Medicine, Integrative Regenerative Med. Center (IGEN), Linköping University Sweden

Modern approaches of regenerative medicine - production of corneal limbal cells as an example

11:30-12:00 a.m.T. Wolny , Katedra Kinezyterapii i Metod Specjalnych Fizjoterapii, Akademia Wychowania Fizycznego im. Jerzego Kukuczki w Katowicach,

Wpływ długotrwałego spożywania środków psychoaktywnych na rozwój czuciowej neuropatii obwodowej – doniesienie wstępne.

12:30-1:30 p.m. - Lunch
1:30-4:45 p.m. - Poster session

4:45 p.m. - Good-bye meeting with snacks